You definitely must have learned about the rhino at school and now you can give your kids a head start with these Rhino facts for kids. In case you don’t know about the Rhino, now would be a good time to find out more about these amazing creatures. Did you know the massive rhino is a mammal and a herbivore? You most probably know a rhino because of its distinctive horn on their snouts.
There are five species of rhinos across the world. There are two species that are native to Africa, while three species are indigenous to Asia. The five species of rhino are the Black Rhino, White Rhino, Indian Rhino, Javan Rhino and Sumatran Rhino.
Did you know all rhinos have horns, but some species, namely the White and Black Rhinos, have two horns, whereas the others, such as the Javan and the Indian Rhinos, have just one horn.
I am Heavy
A rhino’s size depends on its species. The largest rhino species is the White Rhino, which can weigh anywhere from 4,000 pounds to 6,000 pounds. In contrast, the Javan Rhino weighs between 1,300 lbs and 2,000 lbs, making it the smallest of all rhino species.
Photo Credit: Sarah Depper (CC License)
Rhinos love eating grass, shoots of trees and bushes and leaves, making them herbivorous. What a rhino can eat is actually dependent on the shape of its lips as well as the species it belongs to. This said, a rhino has a prehensile upper lip which allows it catch hold of grass and leaves before putting them into its mouth.
I am the King of the Jungle
Thanks to the massive size, aggressiveness and unimaginable strength, rhinos hardly have any natural enemies other than humans. However, sick and young rhinos can be preyed upon by crocodiles and lions.
Rhinos can be found in Africa as well as some parts of Asia. The biggest population of White Rhinos is in South Africa, but you will be able to spot them even in Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe.
The Black Rhino inhabits most parts of southern and western Africa, including South Africa, Zimbabwe, Kenya and Tanzania.
The Indian Rhino, also called the Greater One-Horned Rhino, lives in the northeastern part of India as well as in Nepal.
The Sumatran Rhino inhabits the forests and grasslands of Borneo and Sumatra.
However, it is the Javan Rhino, which is most special, as it is rare. This species is found just in Ujung Kulon National Park in Indonesia.
Baby and I
Usually, male rhinos are solitary animals and only come near a female during the mating season. After mating, the female gestates for about 15 to 16 months before giving birth to a single calf, which is born without the distinctive rhino horn. Female rhinos usually give birth every two or three years.
Photo Credit: Ted (CC License)
Rhinos are endangered mammals, as they are prized for their horns. In Eastern medicine, the rhino horn is said to have many curative properties. Also, rhinos in Africa and Asia face loss of habitat, which again is causing their numbers to fall significantly. Efforts are on to protect rhinos from illegal poaching and maintain their grazing habitats.
Fun Facts about Rhinos
- Rhinos have extremely thick skin. Their skin can be up to 1.5 cm in thickness
- Rhinos are prone to sunburn and sensitive to insect bites. That is why it is common to see them all covered in mud
- Did you know the Sumatran Rhino is also known as the Hairy Rhino, as it has long, busy hair?
- The Sumatran Rhino is a relative of the woolly rhino that walked the Earth about 350,000 to 10,000 years ago
- Rhinos have acute sense of hearing and smell, but extremely poor eyesight
- A rhino horn is not a real horn. It is made from keratin, the same material that makes your fingernails
Find more interesting Rhino facts for kids